Awarded contract

ITEP0731E - RIS3 Chief Data Office (CDO) - Package 5: CDO cross-capability

Details

Supplier(s)
Deloitte LLP
Value
GBP 35,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Data analysis services
Published
4 July 2025

Tender description

CROSS-CUTTING DELIVERY ACROSS THE CHIEF DATA OFFICE (CDO) Within National Highways we continue to see the change in focus and benefit across the organisation of consolidating digital and data services culminating in the formation of the Digital Services Directorate and the Chief Data Office we see today. In today's digital age, data is the lifeblood of effective governance, enabling evidence-based decision-making, enhancing customer services and driving innovation across various areas of our business. Recognising the critical importance of data management and governance we propose to continue in our investment of services and capability of a high functioning and fit for purpose Chief Data Office. Whilst the data maturity of National Highways has increased, it has held steady at its current level since 2020. To ensure our data is fit for our future purposes and can enable our digital ambitions, we identified the need to invest in building data capability across the organisation, embedding a data operating model into our business operating model and building data literacy and professionalisation of data specialists. The core elements of a Chief Data Officer (CDO) role typically include a combination of responsibilities, skills, and competencies aimed at driving effective data management, governance, and utilisation within organisations. We have identified the core elements as: - Data Strategy - Capacity Building and Awareness - Stakeholder Engagement - Innovation and Continuous Improvement

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

National Highways Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72316000 · Data analysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Highways Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.