iRefer Radiology guidelines access
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Royal College of Radiologists
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 30 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Royal College of Radiologists (RCR) have produced guidelines to help GPs, Radiographers, Clinicians and other healthcare professionals to determine the most appropriate imaging investigation(s) or intervention for patients for a wide range of clinical problems. They provide practical guidance based on the best available evidence together with expert opinion where evidence is lacking or conflicting. The guidance provided within iRefer ensures patients have timely and accurate diagnoses through informed decision making about the requesting of imaging and interventional services. The seventh edition of iRefer58 making the best use of clinical radiology was made available through licensing arrangements via e-Learning for Healthcare on the N3 network to all NHS professionals working in England, Scotland and Northern Ireland. The seventh edition of iRefer is no longer available via this route. The eighth edition was launched in May 27. Access via HSCNI has been available since July 28 and now requires renewal. This would be for a period of one year, with potential 1 year extension up to a contract value of £40,000 ## Contract award Title: iRefer Radiology guideline access
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 July 2025
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to iRefer Radiology guidelines access.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to iRefer Radiology guidelines access, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 111£793.3m
- 18£169.3m
- 11£20.4m
- 3£4.4m
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
