Awarded contract

Insourcing of Vascular, Obstetric and Non-obstetric Ultrasound Services

Details

Value
GBP 131,220
Topic
Health services
Published
4 July 2025

Tender description

Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) requires an insourced provision within the speciality of Radiology (Vascular Tech, Obstetric and Non-obstetric ultrasound). The aim of this contract focuses upon ensuring SBUHB achieve Ministerial Targets to support reduction in waiting list initiatives (WLI). Associated with long waiting patients. Vascular Lab services have resource implications which are detrimentally impacting on service provision; recruitment is ongoing. Medacs, SBU’s managed service provider for agency Doctors have been unable to supply any sonographers with the required DQAS qualification which is required to work in Wales for obstetric examinations. Lot 1: Value GBP 131,220 (Zero Vat) Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) requires an insourced provision within the speciality of Radiology (Vascular Tech, Obstetric and Non-obstetric ultrasound). The aim of this contract focuses upon ensuring SBUHB achieve Ministerial Targets to support reduction in waiting list initiatives (WLI). Associated with long waiting patients. Vascular Lab services have resource implications which are detrimentally impacting on service provision. Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB) will enter into a contract with Health Now via direct award under the Countess of Chester On-site Surgical and Medical Capacity Solutions Framework,Ref - F/044/OSMCS/21/IB. Medacs, SBU’s managed service provider for agency Doctors have been unable to supply any sonographers with the required DQAS qualification which is required to work in Wales for obstetric examinations. Expected service start date will be immediately in July 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Insourcing of Vascular, Obstetric and Non-obstetric Ultrasound Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.