Awarded contract
Hire of Plant and Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
23 suppliers
- Addplant Ltd
- Arriving Ltd Trading as AP Pavers
- BA Walker Plant Hire
- Clearway Environmental Services
- Clee Hill Plant
- Dawson Group
- Enterprise Rent-A-Car UK Ltd
- G O Foster Ltd
- GAP Group Ltd
- Headland Plant Limited
- Hire station Ltd
- JR Woodhouse Plant Hire and Groundworks
- LANE RENTAL SERVICES LTD
- MCM Farm Services Ltd
- Megaplant Ltd
- Minstergate Retail T/a Beerhouse Self Drive
- MP Doyle Plant Hire
- Riverside Truck Rental Limited (t/a NRG Riverside)
- Sunbelt Rentals Ltd
- Ward Plane Ltd
- William G Search Ltd
- Wold Construction Company Ltd
- Wrights of Crockey Hill Ltd
- Value
- GBP 8,700,000
- Duration
- 8 years
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 30 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This framework is for the Hire of Plant, Equipment (with or without an operator) and specialised vehicles to the Council. ## Contract award Title: Hire of Plant, Equipment and Specialised Vehicles
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 May 2025
- Completed: Award published30 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 July 2033in 7 years
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
90 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of Plant and Equipment.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
