Environment Agency Natural Flood Management Programme Phase 2 - Swan Brook Wetlands Year 2
Details
- Value
- GBP 77,500
- Topic
- Agricultural services
- Published
- 4 July 2025
- Submission
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
An Environment Agency funded Natural Flood Management project on National Trust owned land in Purbeck, Dorset. The Swanbrook Wetlands NFM project comprises a range of NFM measures to be installed across 6 National Trust tenanted farm project sites, in three clusters around the catchment. The overall aim is to increase water retention in the headwaters and reduce flood risk downstream. NFM measures proposed are specific to each location and include low earth bunds, in-field scrapes, roughening features, leaky dams and areas of floodplain reconnection. Multiple strategic benefits are expected. Contractors will be chosen based on capacity, capability, relevant experience of delivering NFM interventions, proposed solution and cost. Full details including of how to apply are in the attached Request for Proposals document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2025
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Environment Agency Natural Flood Management Programme Phase 2 - Swan Brook Wetlands Year 2.
Related topics
Topics related to Environment Agency Natural Flood Management Programme Phase 2 - Swan Brook Wetlands Year 2, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 256£6.0bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 635£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
