Dorset Peat Partnership restoration works - Greenlands 2025
Details
- Value
- GBP 97,500
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 4 July 2025
- Submission
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Site works to restore two areas of the Greenlands mire system within the Purbeck Heaths National Nature Reserve, as part of a wider project led by the Dorset Peatland Partnership. The aim is to secure peat forming habitats, improve peat condition, slow flow rates and maximise Carbon capture within currently degraded mire systems. This will be achieved using a range of sensitive restoration techniques that are described in more detail in the attached restoration plans and project specifications. Activities include creating peat bunds and in-channel dams, mulching molinia vegetation and gorse; and earthworks to infill drainage channels. Contractors will be chosen based on capacity, capability, relevant experience including of working in sensitive habitats on protected sites, proposed solution and cost. Full details including of how to apply are in the attached Request for Proposals document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2025
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dorset Peat Partnership restoration works - Greenlands 2025.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
Related topics
Topics related to Dorset Peat Partnership restoration works - Greenlands 2025, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 7£88.3m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 642£2.6bn
- 388£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
