Awarded contract

Discharge to Assess and B&B - Pathways Care and Support Services Limited

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Hospital services
Published
4 July 2025

Tender description

Patients who are medically ready to leave the hospital can be discharged promptly, with their longer-term care and support needs assessed outside the hospital environment, typically in a temporary care setting. This approach helps streamline the discharge process, minimise unnecessary hospital stays, and optimise the use of hospital resources.<br/><br/>The Care Act 2014 and NHS guidance emphasise that social care assessments should not delay discharge. D2A fulfils these obligations.<br/><br/>The Benefits for patients are: <br/>1. Enhances patient recovery in a more conducive environment.<br/>2. Allows assessments to focus on real-world needs rather than hospital conditions.<br/>3. Improves overall efficiency and cost-effectiveness of care delivery. Lot 1: PSR B

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

North East London NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111000 · Hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Discharge to Assess and B&B - Pathways Care and Support Services Limited, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.