Awarded contract

CONTRACT FOR HIGHWAY SWEEPING SERVICES FOR SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COUNCIL

Details

Value
450,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Street-cleaning and sweeping services
Published
2 July 2025

Tender description

South Staffordshire District Council (SSDC or The Council) is proposing to enter into a contract with a Contractor for the Highway Sweeping of Roads within South Staffordshire. This is to ensure that the visual amenity and road safety of the District highways are maintained as required by the Environmental Protection Act, 1990 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 July 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

South Staffordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CONTRACT FOR HIGHWAY SWEEPING SERVICES FOR SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE COUNCIL, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Staffordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.