Awarded contract

CO0391 - Modernising Passenger Transport

Details

Supplier(s)
ECR
Value
GBP 703,500
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
1 July 2025

Tender description

Enhanced travel planning and Digital Demand Responsive Transport (DDRT) platform to replace the current TravelEssex App and enable the wider modernisation of passenger transport through improved customer service, network planning and information. Lot 1: The Supplier will provide a Travel Planner which is available in two ways: (1) a web based Travel Planner, which will be seamlessly embedded on the TravelEssex website (www.TravelEssex.co.uk) and other websites. (2) a TravelEssex App, integrating the journey planning data in item 1 with DDRT in order to enable booking and payment for existing, and future, flexible transport services such as ECC’s DigiGo service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 July 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CO0391 - Modernising Passenger Transport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CO0391 - Modernising Passenger Transport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.