ACMS Renewal 2025 Electronic Competency Assessment of SE Safety Critical Staff
Details
- Buyer
- SE TRAINS LIMITED
- Supplier(s)
- ASSESSTECH LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 148,750
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Industry specific software package
- Published
- 1 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The driver assessment and training is a compulsory requirement by train operators and is considered a key contract by the DfT for the train operating company. This is a "Key Contract" identified by the DfT as it measures driver performance and training ensuring all drivers are competent now and where performance is not as expected a training plan is put in place and ensures drivers are always monitored to perform at the agreed and acceptable level. Without this service and training measurement there is a risk that driver performance would slip, and potential train accidents would increase the risk of below performance and collision. ACMS provides manages the system and this fee is for the licences. The contract is for one year with a 15% discount. Should this contract be swapped out any change of supplier would need to be agreed with the DfT and would also take six to eight months of transition of service records and performance data to be undertaken, a tender would take an additional 8 months. Future requirement will be inline with the DfTO Programme. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 July 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 July 2026
About the buyer
SE TRAINS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48100000 · Industry specific software package
- 48600000 · Database and operating software package
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
- 72800000 · Computer audit and testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@se-trains-limited.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ACMS Renewal 2025 Electronic Competency Assessment of SE Safety Critical Staff.
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to ACMS Renewal 2025 Electronic Competency Assessment of SE Safety Critical Staff, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to SE TRAINS LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
