WBC Cost Savings Consultant
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 27 June 2025
- Submission
- 1 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Woking Borough Council is seeking a Cost Savings Consultant to support with identifying cashable savings for the Council. The Council is committed to delivering cashable savings over the next two financial years. A high-level target of £624,000 has been established for this work based on a 4% saving against the Council's 2024/25 budgeted spend of £15.6m on supplies/services and contract/agency work. All areas that fall within the budget, other than permanent staffing, are subject to review and assessment. The projected split of savings is based on £234,000 in the 2025/26 financial year and £390,000 in the 2026/27 financial year. It is anticipated that the appointment of external consultancy support will enable this work to be initiated with increased confidence, reach, and pace of delivery. This is an invitation to quote.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 August 2025
About the buyer
Woking Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@woking-borough-council.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WBC Cost Savings Consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Woking Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
