Technical Consultant to support replacement of a large freeze dryer.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- IPS Integrated Project Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,776,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Technical Consultant to support replacement of a large freeze dryer. MHRA requires a technical consultancy to support a project focused on upgrading one existing freeze dryer and ampoule filling line. The technical consultant's tasks will include requirements gathering, specification drafting, vendor selection, contract drafting and overseeing the installation, commissioning and validation of the new equipment. The documents written by the Consultancy will be used to procure, install and commission a new Freeze Dryer and Ampoule Filling line. MHRA would like the technical consultancy support to start work 1st July 2025 and with current estimates of the timelines will be required for approx. 3 years, however there will be downtimes during this duration. ## Contract award Title: Technical Consultant to support replacement of a large freeze dryer. ## Contract award Title: Technical Consultant to support replacement of a large freeze dryer.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 June 2025
- Completed: Award published24 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71350000 · Engineering-related scientific and technical services
- 71356000 · Technical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Technical Consultant to support replacement of a large freeze dryer..
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Technical Consultant to support replacement of a large freeze dryer., ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
