Supply of 5.11 trousers and associated uniform items
Details
- Buyer
- WARWICKSHIRE POLICE
- Supplier(s)
- 5.11 International AB
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Police uniforms
- Published
- 23 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire awarded a contract for provision of items of uniform for Warwickshire Police officers in specialist roles in November 2023. A review of the contract and the requirement to extend as provided for in the contract has demonstrated that spend on the contract has increased over initial estimates taking the value over the threshold to publish an award notice under the PCRs 2015 hence this notice. The contract was for an initial period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months. The estimated original value of the contract was £20,000 excluding VAT, the increased estimate including extensions is £45,000 excluding VAT. This was a direct award following an internal exemption process due to the unique supply of the items required for specialist officers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 November 2023
- Completed: Award published23 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 November 2025
About the buyer
WARWICKSHIRE POLICE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35811200 · Police uniforms
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@warwickshire-police.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of 5.11 trousers and associated uniform items, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to WARWICKSHIRE POLICE.
- 318£88.8m
- 268£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
