Awarded contract

Supply and Spread of Woodchip

Details

Supplier(s)
Scotbark
Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Wood
Published
27 June 2025

Tender description

The City of Edinburgh Council requires a contractor to supply and spread wood chip within Council owned play areas. The areas require a safety surface of woodchip to maintain a depth of 300mm, as specified in the Playground Safety Standard EN1176. Lot 1: The City of Edinburgh Council requires a contractor to supply and spread wood chip within Council owned play areas. The areas require a safety surface of woodchip to maintain a depth of 300mm, as specified in the Playground Safety Standard EN1176.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03410000 · Wood
  • 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
  • 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.