SPS-02214 Provision of Mattresses and Pillows
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carpenter Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,551,485.29
- Topic
- Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
- Published
- 26 June 2025
Tender description
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) has an ongoing requirement for the Provision of Mattresses and Pillows. The SPS is looking for a supplier of these items for its 16 operational establishments where approximately 7,500 prisoners are located across Scotland. Lot 1: SPS-02214 Provision of Mattresses The SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT. Lot 2: SPS-02214 Provision of Pillows The SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 June 2025
- Completed: Award published26 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39143110 · Beds and bedding and specialist soft furnishings
- 39143112 · Mattresses
- 39516120 · Pillows
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-02214 Provision of Mattresses and Pillows.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
