Awarded contract
Somerset Council - Public Funerals
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset Council
- Supplier(s)
- Co-op Funeral Care
- Value
- GBP 560,000
- Duration
- 6 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 27 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract for the deliver Public Health Funeral Services for Somerset Council. Contract period of three years with the option to extend it for a further 2 year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 May 2025
- Completed: Award published27 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date28 May 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
- 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services
- 98371110 · Cemetery services
- 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services
- 98371120 · Cremation services
- 98371200 · Undertaking services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Somerset Council - Public Funerals.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
