Awarded contract

Provision of Electoral Printing and Mailing Services for South Staffordshire District Council (SSDC)

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Topic
Printing and delivery services
Published
23 June 2025

Tender description

South Staffordshire District Council (SSDC) are seeking to appoint a single Supplier for Electoral Services' printing and mailing services for the annual canvass and elections which the Returning Officer of SSDC is required to carry out by Statute. All materials must be printed by the Supplier in accordance with the relevant current and up to date legislation, prevailing Electoral Commission and / or Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) or other Official guidance and timescales. This will include production of: • Canvass Forms • Invitation to Register Forms (ITRs) • Household Notification Letters Polling Cards • Postal Voting Packs (PVs) • Ballot Papers SSDC require a rapid and cost-effective provision of services by The Supplier to meet strict electoral services deadlines as set out in legislation, including electoral registration and elections. The successful Supplier must have the ability to interface with Xpress electoral management software system, and be able to offer an Election Printing Service that will facilitate seamless secure transfer of appropriate data. Lot 1: Print and delivery service for planned and ad hoc election material. This will include production of: • Canvass Forms • Invitation to Register Forms (ITRs) • Household Notification Letters Polling Cards • Postal Voting Packs (PVs) • Ballot Papers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79823000 · Printing and delivery services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Electoral Printing and Mailing Services for South Staffordshire District Council (SSDC).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Electoral Printing and Mailing Services for South Staffordshire District Council (SSDC), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.