Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Supplier(s)
- Openreach
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 23 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Replacement of BT Megastream point-to-point (P2P) services for the Operational Railway. Network Rail has identified an Openreach product called “Network in Advance” which will enable Network Rail to develop a transformation plan to transition any risk and costs exposure with its P2P Connectivity estate by migrating Megastream services to allow third party telecoms service providers to deliver an end to end alternative to Megastream e.g. Optical connect Wide Area Network (WAN) services. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date21 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Circuits-Openreach Network in Advance-National, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
