Awarded contract

Procurement of Laboratory Testing Services for the Suffolk Coastal Port Health Authority

Details

Value
GBP 5,527,122.35
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
26 June 2025

Tender description

East Suffolk Council (ESC) is steadfastly committed to upholding the highest standards of public safety and regulatory compliance through the implementation of robust food safety and environmental health measures. To ensure adherence to relevant legislation, we necessitate a dependable testing service capable of providing a thorough and accurate analysis of various samples.As such ESC is seeking to procure comprehensive analytical testing services for a broad spectrum of products, encompassing food safety, environmental health, and public health samples. Further detail in the specification in Appendix A outlines the essential requirements and considerations for selecting an official laboratory partner. Lot 1: East Suffolk Council (ESC) is steadfastly committed to upholding the highest standards of public safety and regulatory compliance through the implementation of robust food safety and environmental health measures. To ensure adherence to relevant legislation, we necessitate a dependable testing service capable of providing a thorough and accurate analysis of various samples.As such ESC is seeking to procure comprehensive analytical testing services for a broad spectrum of products, encompassing food safety, environmental health, and public health samples. Further detail in the specification in Appendix A outlines the essential requirements and considerations for selecting an official laboratory partner.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Suffolk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of Laboratory Testing Services for the Suffolk Coastal Port Health Authority.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Laboratory Testing Services for the Suffolk Coastal Port Health Authority, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Suffolk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.