Awarded contract

Pensions Actuaries Provider - minicompetition - viia Actuarial, Benefits and Governance Consultancy Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 415,000
Duration
5 years
Published
26 June 2025

Tender description

The Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) is a national scheme administered on a local basis by the London Borough of Merton, providing current and future benefits for over fifteen thousand scheme members. The Fund is governed by the Superannuation Act 1972 and the Public Services Pensions Act 2013. The Fund is administered in accordance with all applicable current regulations and guidance. The actuarial service is a key part of the Merton pension fund operation. The actuary asses the pension fund’s assets and liability and help us to set the future contribution which formed part of the Council budget and other employers’ budgets. Estimated value:£415,000.00 Keywords: pension

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published26 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Merton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Merton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.