OEP110-01 Local scale advice for nature friendly farming
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Gloucestershire
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Environmental issues consultancy services
- Published
- 23 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Farmers must balance multiple objectives, making decisions that consider economic, environmental, and business planning needs for their land whilst navigating a complex regulatory and policy context. The current farming advice context in England is fragmented, difficult for farmers to navigate, and sometimes inconsistent in its objectives. One to one advice – from public bodies to farmers – has declined due to budget cuts. There is an increasing reliance on written guidance, risk-based targeting of inspections, and the private sector or non-government organisation provision of agri-environment advice. One to many advice at a local scale – involving multiple holdings, common farming and ecological contexts, and a shared set of priorities – can be an important bridge between farmers and public bodies. Such locally tailored advice improves compliance with environmental regulations and improves the outcomes of agri-environment schemes. Our EIP progress report 2023-241 identified effective farming advice as essential for successful delivery of key environmental policies and compliance with regulations that will improve nature on land. We set out seven attributes of effective farming advice and recommended Government improve the use of spatial targeting and localised advice provision. One of the recommendations in the National Audit Office’s 2024 review of Defra’s Farming and countryside Programme2 was to “develop a comprehensive and unified package of advice for farmers that will best support them in making the changes needed and help them to progress towards activity that delivers greater environmental benefit.” Government is in the process of developing responses to these recommendations and as part of that is reviewing and working on ways to improve the farming advice sector. They are also continuing with ongoing work on spatial prioritisation of land management3 in England. This project will provide valuable evidence and insights that the OEP can use to support and influence government’s work in these areas. Since these recommendations were made, there have been relevant announcements and developments affecting farmers, public bodies and Defra that this project will need to be sensitive to e.g., The two-year budget for farming has been allocated (including £150m for advice, pilots and technical support) and as a result the Sustainable Farming Incentive has closed to new applications. A revised offer will be announced in summer 2025.4 The Corry review of Defra’s regulatory landscape included relevant themes and findings such as untangling green tape and working with trusted partners to improve compliance and be more innovative.5 Defra and other departments are in the process of completing a comprehensive spending review, which will be completed in summer 2025 and will determine budgets for the next 3 years. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2025
About the buyer
The Office for Environmental Protection is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90713000 · Environmental issues consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OEP110-01 Local scale advice for nature friendly farming.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office for Environmental Protection.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
