Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Senegal Development of the DAMCP Data Management System
Details
- Buyer
- Supplier(s)
- BAAMTU DATAMATION
- Value
- GBP 97,280
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 27 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This project aims to assist the DAMCP by developing a data management system for use across divisions within the department. The development aims to facilitate data storage, access and use across DAMCP, support data sharing with other government departments, and promote sustainable data management to enable effective retention and continued use of datasets. There may also be scope to include other functionalities to treat data to identify trends, and visualise data (such as data modelling, overlapping of maps, etc.) Different data types are collected and collated by the DAMCP - physical & chemical data, biological data (species abundance/presence, species richness, etc.), habitat data, and human use data. The data may be collected by a field scientist but used or shared with other staff member to build trends, monitor effectiveness of MPA and guide decision. At present, there is a lack of consistency in data gathering and sharing within the DAMCP and the risk of lost data is a key priority the DAMCP are hoping to rectify. The aim of the data management system is to bring together collated datasets and to facilitate data sharing within the DAMCP. In developing an effective data management solution to facilitate easy access to data required across the department, this project will support DAMCP staff in making evidence-based decisions to ensure effective protection of Senegal's environment. The objectives of the project are: • To create a simple, user-friendly data management and visualisation system that integrates different data types from across the division and meets the requirements summarised in the attached user research report and Section 4. • To utilise existing and open-source software where possible. • To work with the DAMCP's IT specialist to identify a sustainable server-based hosting solution. • To ensure the system links with existing data systems in place where possible, promoting data sharing across government departments. • Provide training and guidance documentation to support DAMCP staff in using the system. The value of the contract is £97,280.00 GBP (outside the scope of VAT) ## Contract award Title: Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Senegal Development of the DAMCP Data Management System
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 June 2025
- Completed: Award published27 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date15 December 2025
About the buyer
Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Senegal Development of the DAMCP Data Management System.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Senegal Development of the DAMCP Data Management System, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,672£63.7bn
- 4,815£66.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural Resources Wales.
- 121£193.0m
- 112£766.8m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
