Awarded contract

NCL ICB - SSA Star Care Ltd

Details

Value
GBP 1,235.22
Topic
Community health services
Published
24 June 2025

Tender description

Contract renewed with existing supplier for the provision of Continuing Healthcare (CHC) for one or more existing service user placements.<br/><br/>Supplier delivers the following service: home care<br/><br/>Contract start date of 01 April 2025. Contract duration period is for 12 months.<br/>To note individual placements duration are not defined; dependent on eligibility of individual service user for Continuing Healthcare (CHC). Therefore placements can be shorter or longer than 12 months.<br/><br/>Contract total award: not applicable<br/><br/>Current weekly payments to provider: £1235.22 Lot 1: Contract Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C.<br/><br/>Continuing Healthcare (CHC) home care service is provided. Due to the nature of CHC eligibility, placement contract end date not defined, nor lifetime value of the placement. However the proposed NHS Standard Contract duration is 12 months.<br/><br/>Weekly value of the contract is £1235.22<br/><br/>Award Criteria: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North Central London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCL ICB - SSA Star Care Ltd.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCL ICB - SSA Star Care Ltd, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS North Central London ICB.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.