Modifications and upgrades to existing site generator to be used for Brooksby Building
Details
- Supplier(s)
- GAPS
- Value
- GBP 34,124
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Electric motors, generators and transformers
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Modification and upgrade works to ensure suitable remote conditional monitoring via installation of a new control system to existing site. This will ensure capability to monitor and detect faults such as: • Charger failure • Oil pressure alarm • Battery failure • Loss of comms to the generator • UPS failure • Generator failure to start • Leak detected within container Supply and installation of generator container bund and associated alarm panel. Supply and fit new Auto Transfer Switch Controller to ensure flexible switching and control technology for changeover between primary and back-up power source in event of power failure. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2025
About the buyer
The Pirbright Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 51111200 · Installation services of generators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Modifications and upgrades to existing site generator to be used for Brooksby Building.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Pirbright Institute.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
