Mini-competition for the procurement of a planning and regulatory services software replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Insight Direct (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,130,997.97
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Contract Award for supplier to provide a single IT platform to support the business functions of Planning, Building Control and Land Charges; Regulatory Services: Waste; and Private Sector Housing. This follows a tender undertaken in the form of a further-competition utilising Crown Commercial Services’ ‘Vertical Application Solutions’ (VAS) framework, RM6259, Lot 3, and was tendered in line with the terms and conditions of that framework. These services cross the Economy and Environment, and Community Wellbeing directorates of the council. Lot 1: Contract Award for supplier to provide a single IT platform to support the business functions of Planning, Building Control and Land Charges; Regulatory Services: Waste; and Private Sector Housing. This follows a tender undertaken in the form of a further-competition utilising Crown Commercial Services’ ‘Vertical Application Solutions’ (VAS) framework, RM6259, Lot 3, and was tendered in line with the terms and conditions of that framework. These services cross the Economy and Environment, and Community Wellbeing directorates of the council. The initial contract term is 6 years, with the option to extend by a further 2 years. The stated contract value includes the optional extension period.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 June 2025
- Completed: Award published24 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mini-competition for the procurement of a planning and regulatory services software replacement.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
