Mental Health Inpatient Beds
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- 270,207,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 3rd July 2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>This notice is in relation to the running of a Competitive Process with lots for Provision of Acute & PICU Inpatient beds. Breakdown of Lots awarded as follows:<br/> Lot 1 - PICU Framework<br/>Lot 2 - Acute Framework and <br/>Lots 3 - Regional requirement on a block arrangement. Lot 1, 2: Lot 1 - PICU - Lot 2 Acute - Framework This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 4th July 2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>This notice is in relation to the running of a Competitive Process with lots for Provision of Acute & PICU Inpatient beds. Breakdown of Lots awarded as follows:<br/>Lot 1 - PICU Framework<br/>Lot 2 - Acute Framework and<br/>Lots 3 - Regional requirement on a block arrangement. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 3rd July 2025.<br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/>The Authority has undertaken a full evaluation and assessment of the compliant bid submissions received as part of this competitive process, which were evaluated in line with the procurement documentation published.<br/>Conflicts of Interest - No conflict of interested were declared prior to, or during, the preparation of the tender excise, the evaluation or moderation period or the award of the contract. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Regional Requirements (block) This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 4th July 2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>This notice is in relation to the running of a Competitive Process with lots for Provision of Acute & PICU Inpatient beds. Breakdown of Lots awarded as follows:<br/> Lot 1 - PICU Framework<br/>Lot 2 - Acute Framework and <br/>Lots 3 - Regional requirement on a block arrangement. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 3rd July 2025 via the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.<br/><br/>The Authority has undertaken a full evaluation and assessment of the compliant bid submissions received as part of this competitive process, which were evaluated in line with the procurement documentation published.<br/><br/>Conflicts of Interest - No conflict of interested were declared prior to, or during, the preparation of the tender excise, the evaluation or moderation period or the award of the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 May 2025
- Completed: Award published23 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mental Health Inpatient Beds.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Mental Health Inpatient Beds, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
- 171£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
