Expired contract

LA Procurement and Manufacturing Interventions

Details

Value
GBP 9,945
Duration
1 month
Topic
Procurement consultancy services
Published
23 June 2025

Tender description

Continued support is needed for the LA Readiness – Procurement project (PSE303-002). The project provides support to LAs in procuring equipment, as quickly and cost effectively as possible and help prepare the sector to be ready to implement the LA focussed Simpler Recycling reforms. WRAP’s research and insights have proven that there are insufficient supply chain and manufacturing capacity to provide the vehicles and containers to Local Authorities for implementation of food waste collections. In addition, our work to address market failures, bottlenecks and skills gaps for scheme implementation needs to be promoted to Local Authorities in order to start to prepare for implementation. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=960928148 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 June 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date3 August 2025

About the buyer

Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LA Procurement and Manufacturing Interventions.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LA Procurement and Manufacturing Interventions, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.