Awarded contract

Karl Stortz Laparoscopic Instruments Managed Service

Details

Value
GBP 347,000
Topic
Hospital services
Published
26 June 2025

Tender description

Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board has entered into a 1 year contract, with the incumbent supplier, Karl Stortz Endoscopy Ltd, to ensure continuity of provision for its Managed Service of Laparoscopic Instruments whilst the Princess of Wales main hospital repairs take place and the relocation of surgical services to the Mobile Units at Royal Glamorgan takes place throughout 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85111000 · Hospital services
  • 85150000 · Medical imaging services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Karl Stortz Laparoscopic Instruments Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £165.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.