ICT Hardware, Software and Professional Services Framework_25
Details
- Value
- 117,000,000
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Liverpool City Council requires up to four suppliers to provide ICT Hardware, Software and Professional Services to the Council and partner organisations. The procurement will consist of the creation of a multi-lot, multi-supplier framework consisting of two lots as follows: Lot 1: Corporate and Education Hardware and Professional Services; and Lot 2: Corporate and Education Software and Professional Services. The framework will last for four years, with a total framework value of £25,000,000 split as follows: Lot 1: £12,000,000; and Lot 2: £13,000,000. The framework is primarily for use by Liverpool City Council and partner organisations, but on occasion, the framework may also be used by: - Halton Borough Council - Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council - Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council - St Helens Borough Council - Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council - Liverpool City Region Combined Authority - Merseytravel Lot 1: Lot 1: Corporate and Education Hardware and Professional Services Lot 1: Corporate and Education Hardware and Professional Services. This is a single Supplier lot. The Supplier will be required to become a supply partner for any ICT hardware related goods and professional services that are required by the Customer. The Supplier may also be required to facilitate requests for the support and maintenance of a variety specialist hardware solutions. These hardware solutions are currently covered by support and maintenance contracts which will likely run to their Termination Date, but these Contracts will expire during the term of the Framework. Examples of the typical requirements are given in the tender documentation. Lot 2: Lot 2: Corporate and Education Software and Professional Services. Lot 2: Corporate and Education Software and Professional Services. This lot will consist of up to three suppliers. The Suppliers will be required to supply computer software to both corporate and educational organisations. Suppliers will not be ranked on the Framework in any way, and all three Suppliers will be invited to partake in each Further Competition. The range of software to be provided may include, but is not limited to, the following: • Business function specific software. • Content authoring, editing and management software. • Educational or reference software. • Finance accounting and enterprise resource planning Enterprise Resource Planning software. • Operating environment software (including Microsoft Enterprise Software Agreement which is due for re-tender 2023, and may be procured via further competition on this Framework). • Security and protection software. • System management software. • Utility and device driver software.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 June 2025
- Completed: Award published24 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ICT Hardware, Software and Professional Services Framework_25.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to ICT Hardware, Software and Professional Services Framework_25, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
