Genito Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Chelsea & Westminster Healthcare Nhs Trust
- Value
- GBP 30,974,246
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 24 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice is an intention to award notice for the purpose of Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, known as the PSR Regulations, where Direct Award Process C is being used. The proposed contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations. Lot 1: This proposed contract award is for the provision of an open access specialist integrated sexual health service (ISHS) which includes sexually transmitted infections (STIs) and blood borne viruses (BBV) testing (including HIV), treatment and management; HIV prevention including pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP); the full range of contraceptive provision; health promotion and prevention including relevant vaccinations. The proposed contract also requires evidence based care, centred on recognised national best practice and guidance, adapted to the needs of local populations, especially those at greater risk of poor sexual health outcomes, together with a proactive approach to academic partnerships and links, will support improved outcomes, innovation and increasing the responsiveness, effectiveness and quality of services. As well as directly providing clinical services, the proposed contracts has a requirement for local clinical services to cooperate with the London sexual health e-service procured on behalf of participating councils in the London Sexual Health Programme (LSHP), and to establish clear local pathways with other local and regional services. Core services provided to residents of the contracting authority and the wider Inner Northwest London region (Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Westminster City Council and Hammersmith and Fulham) sub-region will be charged via the Integrated Sexual Health Tariff (ISHT). The proposed provider will be responsible for cross-charging other councils for use of these services by their residents. Locally agreed targeted services will be funded outside of the ISHT via a ring-fenced budget. This notice is an intention to award a contract under Direct Award Process C to the existing provider. The Approximate lifetime value of the contract is £30,974,246 The proposed contract is to commence on or around the 01/08/2025 ending on 31/07/2027, with the option to extend for an additional period of up to four years ending on 31/07/2031. Additional information: Proposed award of a contract under Direct Award Process C of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 June 2025
About the buyer
London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hammersmith-and-fulham.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Genito Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Genito Urinary Medicine (GUM) & Sexual Reproductive Health (SRH) Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
