Awarded contract

GB-London: 922804081 T1370 Developments on the Use of On-Train Satellite Positioning Technology Based Locators

Details

Supplier(s)
GMV NSL
Value
GBP 160,209
Duration
2 years
Topic
Research services
Published
23 June 2025

Tender description

RSSB is seeking to procure research to inform the update of GEGN8578 "Guidance on the Use of On-Train Satellite Positioning Technology Based Locator for Railway Applications" to reflect the GB rail industry's needs today.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date19 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-London: 922804081 T1370 Developments on the Use of On-Train Satellite Positioning Technology Based Locators.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.