Fleet Servicing, Maintenance and Repair
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HB Commercial Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- Published
- 26 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council’s current maintenance contract is due to expire on 31 July 2025 and as such there is a need for an experienced and competent Contractor/s to maintain, repair, and modify (where necessary) all vehicles and plant. The Council operates a fleet of approximately 230 vehicles which consist of plant equipment including ride mowers, telehandlers and tractors and road going vehicles from small cars, small vans, large vans and HGV including 32Ton refuse collection vehicles operated in conjunction with the Councils Operators Licence. All vehicles are in frequent/constant use and as a local authority, they must be operated legally and cost effectively. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Light Commercial.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 June 2025
- Completed: Award published26 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Ipswich Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
- 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
- 50112200 · Car maintenance services
- 50114000 · Repair and maintenance services of trucks
- 50114200 · Truck maintenance services
- 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
- 50116200 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle brakes and brake parts
- 50116300 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle gearboxes
- 50116400 · Repair and maintenance services of vehicle transmissions
- 50116600 · Repair and maintenance services of starter motors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ipswich-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fleet Servicing, Maintenance and Repair.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS
- Open tender
YPO - 001117 Fleet Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Fleet Servicing, Maintenance and Repair, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ipswich Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
