Awarded contract

DHSC: Statistical Advisor to Medicine Margin Survey

Details

Value
GBP 116,800
Topic
Statistical services
Published
25 June 2025

Tender description

The medicine margin survey is a key component of this process by working to ensure that the correct level of funding is delivered to community pharmacies. Based on the results of the quarterly survey, adjustments are made to the NHS Drug tariff (which sets reimbursement prices for medicines dispensed under prescription) to calibrate delivery of future medicine margin and recoup any previous over- or under-delivery. Lot 1: This procurement was conducted to award for an independent statistical advisor to support the DHSC to deliver the its commitment to ensure and monitor delivery of agreed community pharmacy funding is delivered.<br/>The advertised contract value was £125,000 exclusive of VAT and the anticipated contract start date was 31/04/2025. The contract was awarded for 2 years with with options and an expiry date of 1/06/2027.<br/>Deadline for submitting tenders was 24/03/2025 and the route to market was an Open Procedure under PCR 2015.<br/>There were no challenges during the standstill period and One contract for the value of £46,720 was successfully awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Health and Social Care is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79330000 · Statistical services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DHSC: Statistical Advisor to Medicine Margin Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.