C008PC Body Removal Colchester and Tendring
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 27 June 2025
- Submission
- 8 December 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) in relation to C008PC Body Removal Colchester and Tendring has been issued by the Authority in connection with a competitive procurement conducted under the Procurement Act 2023 & the Procurement Regulations 2024. Please also note the following with regard to the potential impact of Local Government Reform (LGR) and Devolution to this project. The contracting authority is Essex County Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council’s functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation. Keywords: Body Removal, Funeral Directors
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 December 2025
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
