Awarded contract

Barnet Integrated Substance Misuse Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service for Young People and Adults

Details

Value
GBP 14,565,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
27 June 2025

Tender description

The London Borough of Barnet has awarded a contract to Change Grow Live Services Limited (existing provider) for the provision of substance misuse services for children, young people and adults experiencing issues with alcohol and/or drugs by following Direct Award Process C (DAP C) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations (PSRRs 2023). For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. The key criteria used to assess the provider were the following: •quality and innovation •value •integration, collaboration and service sustainability •improving access and reducing health inequalities •social value. An assessment of suitability has been completed and Barnet Public Health are of the view that the existing provider (CGL) is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. We are satisfied that they meet the key criteria above. Declarations and conflicts of interest were assessed, and none were identified. To view this notice, please click here: https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962231615 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 June 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Barnet Integrated Substance Misuse Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service for Young People and Adults.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Barnet Integrated Substance Misuse Prevention, Treatment and Recovery Service for Young People and Adults, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.