Awarded contract

B9082 Gutcher to Cullivoe Road Improvement, Yell, Shetland

Details

Value
GBP 8,915,948.52
Topic
Road construction works
Published
26 June 2025

Tender description

Shetland Islands Council propose to construct a new B9082 Gutcher to Cullivoe, two-lane single carriageway in Yell, Shetland. The requirement involves the construction of a 6.3 metre wide 4.5km long carriageway on a new alignment in accordance with the Design Manual for Roads and Bridges (DMRB) and associated drainage infrastructure between the B9082 junction with the A968 Ulsta to Gutcher Road and its junction with the Cullivoe Pier road. There will be a significant area of peat restoration associated within the earthworks section of the works. The construction of the new road, infrastructure and landscaping, to be undertaken in a single phase. Lot 1: The type of contract awarded is a Works contract. The procurement is a regulated procurement governed by the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233120 · Road construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to B9082 Gutcher to Cullivoe Road Improvement, Yell, Shetland, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.