Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Church Urban Fund
- Value
- GBP 561,678.15
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 26 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Supplier will deliver the Windrush Day Grant Scheme in partnership with MHCLG and the stakeholder Grant Panel over five phases including: Phase 1 - Preparation (pre-application window) To open the application window for the Windrush Day Grant Scheme for at least eight weeks in length, including setting up and managing a mailbox for applicants to submit forms and make enquiries. To respond to enquiries about the grant scheme. Phase 2 - Promotion (during application window) To promote the scheme widely throughout England through, for example, social media channels and other relevant online platforms and newsletters. Focus on reaching areas with large populations of people from British Caribbean backgrounds, in particular. Phase 3 - Assessment and moderation (post-application window) The supplier is expected to undertake assessment of bids in accordance with the Government's Code of Conduct for Recipients of Government Grants. Phase 4 - Grantee Project Support To support delivery of individual projects funded under the Windrush Day Grant Scheme, including liaising with project leads on budgets and delivery plans. To respond to queries that the projects may have throughout the delivery period. Phase 5 - Evaluation (post-project completion) The evaluation seeks to monitor the activities of Windrush Day Grant Scheme funded projects. It is made up of an interim evaluation, that is expected to be completed in October, which evaluates the progress of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme, and a final evaluation, released in January, that evaluates the impact of the scheme post-project completion. The interim evaluation would draw on monthly reports and participant survey data from around 12 projects to assess progress at an interim stage. The final evaluation would draw on data from grant recipients, project participants, and qualitative data from a few projects. It also should make summary observations and recommendations to inform future implementation of the scheme. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 June 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-housing-communities-local-government.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme.
Related topics
Topics related to Administration of the Windrush Day Grant Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,512£49.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government.
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 747£1.3bn
- 683£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 455£8.1bn
- 337£7.4bn
- 325£1.3bn
- 279£1.1bn
- 262£902.1m
- 227£487.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
