2425-37-DTS-RLD Palo Alto Firewall 2025 renewal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Khipu Network Limited
- Value
- GBP 271,178.77
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 25 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The procurement of Palo Alto software package with maintenance was conducted via the Jisc Network Solutions Framework (Lot 5). Tender documents were issued to all suppliers on the lot. Only one tender response was received from Khipu Networks Ltd, which met all stated requirements. The contract was awarded to Khipu Networks Ltd. Lot 1: Scope of Requirements Device-Specific Subscriptions & Support 1 Palo Alto Online Support Portal • General Support Coverage (All Devices) • 24x7x365 Support via: Telephone, Email, and Remote Access • Next Business Day (NBD) hardware replacement (where applicable) • Quarterly service reviews • Access to major and minor software updates and content releases 2 PA-5250 (2 units in HA Pair) • 24x7x365 Support • Advanced Threat Prevention Subscription • PAN-DB Advanced URL Filtering Subscription 3 PA-850 (4 units in 2 HA Pairs) • 24x7x365 Support • Global Protect Subscription 4 PA-820 LAB (2 units in HA Pair) • Lab Unit Service Bundle, including: • Advanced Threat Prevention • Advanced DNS Security • PAN-DB Advanced URL Filtering • Global Protect • Advanced WildFire • Advanced SD-WAN • Standard Support 5 Panorama 25 (Central Management) 24x7x365 Support for 25 devices
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 June 2025
- Completed: Award published25 June 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-hallam-university.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2425-37-DTS-RLD Palo Alto Firewall 2025 renewal.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to 2425-37-DTS-RLD Palo Alto Firewall 2025 renewal, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
- 882£17.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
