Awarded contract

24022 Home to School Public passenger bus tickets

Details

Value
GBP 156,000
Topic
Transport tickets
Published
24 June 2025

Tender description

For Home to School transport services, the Authority purchases bus tickets from relevant Commercial bus operators -who run routes (commercially or via the transport authority) through catchment areas. This offers better value to the residents, students, and the Authority, with the added benefit it can save guard local bus routes from ending. Lot 1: Supply of bus tickets from the Bus operator running the route(s). this is for Mainstream home to school requirements the Authority has.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34980000 · Transport tickets
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24022 Home to School Public passenger bus tickets.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24022 Home to School Public passenger bus tickets, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.