Awarded contract

Supply of Plant Protection Products

Details

Value
GBP 1,410,000
Topic
Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Published
16 June 2025

Tender description

Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) manages the National Forest estate on behalf of the Scottish Government Further information on who we are and what we do can be found here - https://forestryandland.gov.scot/ This Framework Agreement is to supply FLS with required Plant Protection Products, Dyed Urea and fertilisers. The amounts used and locations will vary with Regional and Nursery programmes. Lot 1: Plant Protection Products – Regions (Certified Estate) Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) manages the National Forest estate on behalf of the Scottish Government Further information on who we are and what we do can be found here - https://forestryandland.gov.scot/ This Framework Agreement is to supply FLS with required Plant Protection Products, Dyed Urea and fertilisers. The amounts used and locations will vary with Regional and Nursery programmes.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Lot 2: Newton (uncertified open beds and glasshouse) Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) manages the National Forest estate on behalf of the Scottish Government Further information on who we are and what we do can be found here - https://forestryandland.gov.scot/ This Framework Agreement is to supply FLS with required Plant Protection Products, Dyed Urea and fertilisers. The amounts used and locations will vary with Regional and Nursery programmes. Lot 3: Dyed urea Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) manages the National Forest estate on behalf of the Scottish Government Further information on who we are and what we do can be found here - https://forestryandland.gov.scot/ This Framework Agreement is to supply FLS with required Plant Protection Products, Dyed Urea and fertilisers. The amounts used and locations will vary with Regional and Nursery programmes. Lot 5: Planting Fertiliser - Regions Forestry and Land Scotland (FLS) manages the National Forest estate on behalf of the Scottish Government Further information on who we are and what we do can be found here - https://forestryandland.gov.scot/ This Framework Agreement is to supply FLS with required Plant Protection Products, Dyed Urea and fertilisers. The amounts used and locations will vary with Regional and Nursery programmes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Forestry and Land Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
  • 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
  • 03120000 · Horticultural and nursery products
  • 03121000 · Horticultural products
  • 03440000 · Forestry products
  • 24000000 · Chemical products
  • 24200000 · Dyes and pigments
  • 24211000 · Zinc oxide and peroxide, titanium oxide, dyes and pigments
  • 24212600 · Hydroxides for dyes and pigments
  • 24300000 · Basic inorganic and organic chemicals
  • 24310000 · Basic inorganic chemicals
  • 24311000 · Chemical elements, inorganic acids and compounds
  • 24311410 · Inorganic acids
  • 24311500 · Hydroxides as basic inorganic chemicals
  • 24315000 · Miscellaneous inorganic chemicals
  • 24400000 · Fertilisers and nitrogen compounds
  • 24420000 · Phosphatic fertilisers
  • 24421000 · Mineral phosphatic fertilisers
  • 24422000 · Chemical phosphatic fertilisers
  • 24430000 · Animal or vegetal fertilisers
  • 24440000 · Miscellaneous fertilisers
  • 24450000 · Agro-chemical products
  • 24451000 · Pesticides
  • 24452000 · Insecticides
  • 24453000 · Herbicides
  • 24454000 · Plant-growth regulators
  • 24455000 · Disinfectants
  • 24456000 · Rodenticides
  • 24457000 · Fungicides
  • 24900000 · Fine and various chemical products
  • 24950000 · Specialised chemical products
  • 24960000 · Various chemical products
  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77231000 · Forestry management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Plant Protection Products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Plant Protection Products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Forestry and Land Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.