Awarded contract

Shropshire Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub

Details

Supplier(s)
A4U
Value
GBP 109,534
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
17 June 2025

Tender description

This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Shropshire Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub. Lot 1: This Intention to Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Procurement relates to the provision of the Shropshire Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub. NHS Shropshire Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (NHS STW) currently holds a contract with A4U for this service and anticipates no change to the current service provision. A4U is a registered charity and Disabled Persons Led Organisation providing support to empower people with disabilities of all ages, their families and carers. The aims and objectives of this service are to provide a specialist hub for adults with suspected autism residing within the local Shropshire area 'Are enabled to have choice and control to be independent, healthy and safe, with the same opportunities and outcomes in life' The local adult autism hub service shall provide: • Triage of all referrals from GPs (these may come via RAS), mental health services or self-referral • Completion of AQ10 or similar as agreed with clinical provider • Support to individuals on the wait list • Support post diagnosis • Close working with clinical team to manage risk • Signposting to other services/support NHS STW is satisfied that the requirements for the provision of health care services are not changing considerably, i.e., they don't meet the considerable change threshold as set out in Regulation 6(10). The intention is to award a contract to A4U, the existing provider, via the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 9, Direct Award C. The contract period shall be for a period 12-months from 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. The estimated contract value is £109,534.00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Shropshire Adult Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Hub.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.