Expired contract

Royal Society Venue Hire

Details

Value
GBP 16,900
Duration
5 months
Topic
Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Published
18 June 2025

Tender description

The purchase of the venue hire is to support the Met Office celebrating using computer supported weather prediction, this milestone is to be celebrated in the Royal Society - the home of Science. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 June 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date11 November 2025

About the buyer

Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Royal Society Venue Hire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Royal Society Venue Hire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Met Office.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.