Expired contract
Replacement transformer at Richard Price Building Works
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Supplier(s)
- National Grid South Wales
- Value
- GBP 71,750
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 18 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swansea University Singleton Campus T10 High Voltage Transformer is at end of life and requires replacement due to age and current condition. This is required in a timely manner to ensure electrical supply is continuous and not disrupted. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 October 2025
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement transformer at Richard Price Building Works.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
BuyersCountValue
- 112£80.5m
- 76£78.3m
- 34£86.4m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
