Rennovation of Halton Village Hall
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 20 June 2025
- Submission
- 15 August 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Renovation Works to Halton Village Hall, Buckinghamshire Procurement Description: Halton Parish Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced contractors to carry out renovation and remedial works at Halton Village Hall, a Victorian heritage building located in Halton, Buckinghamshire. Additional Work Policy Any additional work required that was not included in the original tender must be submitted in writing, accompanied by supporting evidence. A clear explanation must be provided outlining why the work was not included in the original tender submission. The project aims to preserve and enhance the building's historic character while improving safety, accessibility, and sustainability. The works are informed by a detailed condition survey and heritage design report, and must be delivered using appropriate conservation techniques and environmentally responsible practices. The works are divided into five lots, and tenderers may bid for one or more: Lot Description Original Cost VAT (20%) Total Incl. VAT 1 External Works 58000 11600 69600 2 Roofing Works 7000 1400 8400 3 Windows 20000 4000 24000 4 Internal Works 10000 2000 12000 5 Access Improvements 30000 6000 36000 Total (excluding fees) 125000 25000 150000 *Lot 1 - External Works: Removal of inappropriate masonry paint, lime re-rendering, brick and mortar repairs, drainage improvements, and external joinery restoration. *Lot 2 - Roofing Works: Repairs to slipped and frost-damaged tiles, repointing verges and ridges, and moss and valley clearance using traditional methods. *Lot 3 - Windows: Removal and specialist restoration of a large historic leaded and stained-glass window on the north elevation, with a new oak frame. *Lot 4 - Internal Works: Internal lime plaster repairs to damp-affected areas, floor and ceiling repairs, and improvements to ventilation and subfloor access. *Lot 5 - Entrance and External Access Improvements: Redesign of the entrance and parking layout to improve accessibility and safety, including landscaping and ramping. The anticipated total value of all works (excluding VAT) is approximately £125,000 with a project duration of approximately 6 -12 month months, starting 5 Jan 2026. Halton Parish Council seeks contractors who: *Have experience with heritage and conservation projects * Use traditional materials and sustainable building practices * Operate locally or can demonstrate benefit to the local community * Prioritise eco-friendly methods, waste reduction, and local sourcing -Tender Requirements: Submissions must include: * Cover letter * Methodology and approach (with heritage and sustainability considerations) * Itemised cost breakdown by lot with sufficent detail to enable funding. * Delivery timeline * Evidence of relevant experience and case studies * Two references from recent similar projects * Insurance certificates * Details of key personnel and subcontractors * Risk assessments and method statements Additional Notes: * The contract award is subject to funding confirmation and satisfactory references. *Tenders received after the deadline may not be considered. * Contractors must comply with all relevant health and safety, environmental, and safeguarding legislation. * The selected contractor(s) will be expected to maintain these standards throughout the project. * The Parish Council is committed to sustainable practices and encourages tenderers to demonstrate how their approach contributes to environmental responsibility and community benefit. -Site Inspection and Clarifications: A site visit is strongly recommended Contractors may arrange access to the site by contacting: Fiona Richardson Clerk to Halton Parish Council Clerk@halton-pc.gov.uk 01296 626073 All clarification questions must be submitted in writing by 31th July 2025 Tenders Submitted by 15 August 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 August 2025
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Rennovation of Halton Village Hall.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Rennovation of Halton Village Hall, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
