PROVISION OF SPECIALIST OVERNIGHT SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES AT THE ELMS
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- West House
- Value
- GBP 1,568,893.65
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Social work services with accommodation
- Published
- 18 June 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumberland council is procuring a contract for the provision of specialist overnight short breaks for children with disabilities for a term of up to three years. The overnight short breaks service aims to prevent family breakdown, ensure young people are safe, nurtured and achieving and to support positive outcomes for young people. Refer to the service specification (Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender) for further details.\r \r The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial period of 12months with the successful Tenderer (Provider). The initial term is from 1st of February 2025 to 31st of January 2026. There are 2 optional extensions available of up to 12months each. Use of these optional extensions is at the absolute discretion of the council. If all three of the optional extensions are used, the Contract will end on 31st January 2028\r \r The estimated total value of the Contract for the initial term is £498,877, excluding VAT. The estimated total value of the Contract for the initial term plus the two (2) twelve (12) months optional extensions is £1,568,893.65 excluding VAT.\r \r Details of expenditure and extension periods are indicative only. Any extension periods will be confirmed with the contract provider.\r \r For further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk\r \r Registration on The Chest is free of charge.\r \r All bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\r \r Any clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on the chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 February 2025
- Completed: Award published18 June 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PROVISION OF SPECIALIST OVERNIGHT SHORT BREAKS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES AT THE ELMS.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
