Provision of Secure Patient Transport
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Secure Care UK
- Value
- GBP 4,200,000
- Topic
- Ambulances
- Published
- 18 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. Secure Care UK Limited will provide patient transport services. This involves transferring users from one facility to another for the purposes of, for example, relocation or to receive treatment in an inpatient setting. Lot 1: Tees, Esk & Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust have awarded a contract to Secure Care UK Limited under the Provider Selection Regime via a competitve process for a period of 36 months plus 2 x 12 month optional extensions. The intent to award letters were published on 18th June 2025 and no representations were made during the standstill period. The contract award date will be 1st August 2025 and there will be a mobilisation period before contract commencement with an estimated contract start date of 1 st November 2025. The panel consisted of: Contract manager Principle Finance Business Partner 2 x Crisis Team Manager No conflicts of interest were declared. The winning bidder scored highest overall and provided a good response that contained good details and understanding.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 July 2025
About the buyer
Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114121 · Ambulances
- 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
- 34114210 · Prisoner-transport vehicles
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Secure Patient Transport.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Secure Patient Transport, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
