Awarded contract

PKC13024 - A827 Bolfracks Gabion Wall Repair and Scour Protection

Details

Value
GBP 439,210.55
Topic
Road-maintenance works
Published
19 June 2025

Tender description

Perth & Kinross Council (‘the Council’) were seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out gabion wall repairs and scour protection at A827 Bolfracks. The Bolfracks wall is an existing gabion basket retaining wall supporting the A827 between Aberfeldy and Kenmore. The River Tay is at the foot of the wall. The foundations of a 20m long section of wall have been scoured away by the river and have partially collapsed. The works are to remove and replace this failed section of wall and install rockbag scour protection to the full length of the wall. The site has high environmental importance. The A827 road is a key route in the area and road closure duration must be minimised. Lot 1: Perth & Kinross Council (‘the Council’) were seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out gabion wall repairs and scour protection at A827 Bolfracks. The Bolfracks wall is an existing gabion basket retaining wall supporting the A827 between Aberfeldy and Kenmore. The River Tay is at the foot of the wall. The foundations of a 20m long section of wall have been scoured away by the river and have partially collapsed. The works are to remove and replace this failed section of wall and install rockbag scour protection to the full length of the wall. The site has high environmental importance. The A827 road is a key route in the area and road closure duration must be minimised.. Contract length - 2 months for construction period plus 12 months maintenance period plus 1 month for settling account.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 June 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233142 · Road-repair works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PKC13024 - A827 Bolfracks Gabion Wall Repair and Scour Protection.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.