P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 150,460
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Pathology services
- Published
- 16 June 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have extended their contract for a cellular pathology managed service (MSC) within Glangwili General Hospital (GGH). The MSC includes rental and service charges for all their associated equipment, consumables, middleware, and training. The MSC facilitates the diagnosis and study of diseases by examining tissue samples/biopsies under a microscope to identify abnormalities. The MSC is essential in facilitating the maintenance of equipment and service levels to meet service delivery needs. ## Contract award Title: Histopathology Managed Service
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 June 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025
About the buyer
Hywel Dda University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111800 · Pathology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hywel-dda-university-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hywel-dda-university-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hywel-dda-university-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hywel-dda-university-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hywel-dda-university-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hywel-dda-university-health-board.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P0293 - Histopathology Managed Service.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hywel Dda University Health Board.
- 40£31.8m
- 18£12.2m
- 7£959.9k
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
