Outsourced Finance Director Managed Service (LSHW.002.2025)
Details
- Value
- GBP 48,000
- Topic
- Corporate finance and venture capital services
- Published
- 20 June 2025
- Submission
- 4 July 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Life Sciences Hub Wales seeks the provision of a suitably qualified, capable and experienced Outsourced Finance Director Managed Service to act as interim replacement for its outgoing Director of Finance and Resources. The current Finance team at Life Sciences Hub Wales, sans the Director of Finance and Resources, is comprised of a part-time Finance Manager (0.6FTE, reporting to the Director of Finance and Resources) and an outsourced bookkeeper (circa 7 hours per week, reporting to the Finance Manager). The Director of Finance and Resources is a member of the Life Sciences Hub Wales Senior Leadership Team, reporting directly to the CEO; the Outsourced Finance Director Managed Service representative(s) would also report directly to the CEO. It is envisioned that 3-4 days per calendar month of Outsourced Finance Director Managed Service provision would satisfy the requirement of the service. The required Outsourced Finance Director Managed Service provider would act as a replacement to the current Director of Finance and Resources, addressing and successfully completing the key financial and accounting activities currently undertaken within the role. Full details of the requirement are provided in the Invitation to Tender document uploaded to Sell2Wales.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 June 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 July 2025
About the buyer
Life Sciences Hub Wales Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66122000 · Corporate finance and venture capital services
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@life-sciences-hub-wales-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@life-sciences-hub-wales-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@life-sciences-hub-wales-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@life-sciences-hub-wales-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@life-sciences-hub-wales-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@life-sciences-hub-wales-ltd.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Outsourced Finance Director Managed Service (LSHW.002.2025).
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Systems and technical consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Life Sciences Hub Wales Ltd.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
