Closed tender

New Village Playground

Details

Value
GBP 80,000
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
20 June 2025
Submission
31 July 2025

Tender description

Akeley Parish Council (APC) is seeking a company to design, supply and install play area equipment meeting the standards of the API (Association of Play Industries) at Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB on the provisions as set out in this document. The location of the site is Akeley Playing Fields, MK18 5HB The aim is to decide on a preferred supplier and to place an order in January 2026, for an installation as soon as possible thereafter. This project requires the supply and installation of new play equipment (ages up to 12 years) including play area surfacing. The Council will, where possible, retain any existing viable play equipment. The principal focus of the new play equipment is imagination and inclusivity, providing play items for the up to 12-year-old age group. Apply in writing to: Akeley Parish Council Clerk, Isabelle Hamilton, Fair View, Barton Hartshorn, Buckingham, MK18 4JU Or to apply or to request full tender document please email: playground@akeleyparishcouncil.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 June 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 July 2025

About the buyer

Akeley Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Village Playground.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Akeley Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.